Privacy Policy

Facts
Facts What does Partner Colorado do with your personal information?
Why?Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What?The types of personal information that we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include: Social Security number and income, Account balances, payment history, transaction or loss history, Credit history and credit scores, Mobile phone contact list and mobile device location
How? All financial companies need to share member personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons we can share our members’ personal information; the reasons Partner Colorado Credit Union chooses to share; and whether you can limit sharing.
Your personal information
Reasons we can share your personal information Does Partner Colorado share? Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes - such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), use digital banking applications, respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureausYesNo
For our marketing purposes - to offer our products and services to youYesYes
For joint marketing with other financial companiesYesYes
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes - information about your transactions and servicesNo We do not share
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes - information about your creditworthinessNoWe do not share
For our affiliates to market to youNoWe do not share
For our non affiliates to market to youNoWe do not share
To Limit Our SharingCall 303.422.6221. Our menu will prompt you through your choices Call 303.422.6221. Our menu will prompt you through your choicesVisit us online at www.PartnerColoradoCU.org or notify us in writing at Partner Colorado Credit Union, 6221 Sheridan Blvd., Arvada, CO 80003 and specifically state your request.
Please note:If you are a new member, we can begin sharing your information 30 days from the date we sent this notice. When you are no longer our member, we continue to share your information as described in this notice. However, you can contact us at any time to limit our sharing.
Questions?Call 303.422.6221Visit www.PartnerColoradoCU.org
Who we are
Who We Are
Who is providing this service?Partner Colorado Credit Union is “Partner Colorado”
What we do
What we do
How does Partner Colorado protect my personal information?To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with Federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.
How does Partner Colorado collect my personal information?We collect your personal information, for example, when you open an account, deposit money or apply for a loan, request wire services, change of address, change of name, or use our mobile banking application on a mobile device. We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.
Why can’t I limit all sharing?Federal law gives you the right to limit only: sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes-information about your creditworthiness, affiliates from using your information to market to you and sharing for non-affiliates to market to you. State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.
Definitions
Definitions
AffiliatesCompanies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies. Our affiliates include companies with a common corporate identity.
Non-AffiliatesCompanies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies. Nonaffiliates we share with can include financial service providers, government entities, credit bureaus, mortgage companies, companies providing servicing, processing, accounting, or similar types of functions, companies originating loans or loan applications, and insurance companies.
Joint marketingA formal agreement between non-affiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.
Additional Privacy Information
Definitions
Location InformationIf you use our mobile banking application on a mobile device, we may collect and process information about your actual location. We use this opt-in data to provide relevant messaging, even when the app is not open on your screen, to tailor our products and services for you, and to occasionally offer you promotions of interest. You can enable or disable access to this information at any time, through your device settings.
WebsitePartner Colorado uses cookies when you visit our website. These cookies are essential for enabling user movement around our website and providing access to features such as your member-only resources, online banking, and other secure areas of the website. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing purposes and do not remember where you have been on the internet and Partner Colorado does not track or sell this data. This category of cookies cannot be disabled.
Protection of Your Children’s Online PrivacyA formal agreement Partner Colorado is committed to protecting the privacy of children pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not knowingly solicit, market, or collect data from children online without express parental consent or notification and if we learn we have inadvertently done so, we will promptly delete it.between non-affiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.
Digital Account DeletionTo request your digital account to be deleted or certain data to be removed, call us at 303.422.6211 or 1.800.367.2474, visit us online at www.PartnerColoradoCU.org, or notify us in writing at Partner Colorado Credit Union, 6221 Sheridan Blvd., Arvada, CO 80003 and specifically state your request. Deleting your digital account means that we will remove access to you and any other persons with access to your Digital Account profile via our online site or mobile app. You will no longer have online access to your accounts, and you will no longer be able to utilize electronic statements, notices, bill pay, remote deposit or other services provided to you digitally. Deleting your digital account will not delete all of the historical records associated with your existing enrollment.
ModificationPartner Colorado reserves the right to modify, change or amend this Privacy Policy at any time without notice other than as expressly required by applicable law.
Zoom SMS MessagingNo mobile information will be shared with third parties/affiliates for marketing/promotional purposes. All other categories exclude text messaging originator opt-in data and consent; this information will not be shared with any third parties.